Tripsite Privacy

Privacy Policy 

Last Updated 12/14/10 

Pack & Pedal Europe, Inc. is committed to maintaining your confidence and trust, and accordingly maintains the following privacy policy to protect personal information you provide.

Pack & Pedal Europe, Inc.'s Commitment to Security 

Physical, electronic and managerial procedures have been employed to safeguard the security and integrity of personal information.  Pack & Pedal Europe, Inc. stores all personal information in a secure database, and this database can only be accessed by relevant senior members of the Pack & Pedal Europe, Inc. technology team.  All third-party customers with access to personal information obtained through their implementation of Pack & Pedal Europe, Inc.’s technology are also bound to adhere to this policy as part of their contract with Pack & Pedal Europe, Inc..  Additionally, every third-party customer offer facilitated through Pack & Pedal Europe, Inc.’s technology clearly provides a link to that third-party customer’s privacy policy.

Personal Information that Pack & Pedal Europe, Inc. May Collect 

Pack & Pedal Europe, Inc. collects the following types of personal information: email addresses.  Pack & Pedal Europe, Inc. also collects non-personal information using browser cookies, which does include statistics and information about your browsing sessions on customer websites, but does not include personal information such as your name or contact information, credit card information, or any other personally- or financially-identifiable information.  Pack & Pedal Europe, Inc. does not collect or maintain information from those actually known to be under the age of 18.

How Pack & Pedal Europe, Inc. May Use Personal Information 

Pack & Pedal Europe, Inc. will use your personal information for the purpose for which it was submitted, typically to distribute solely to a single third-party customer for whom you have explicitly opted in for email marketing.  Additionally, Pack & Pedal Europe, Inc. will aggregate non-personal information and may present it to third-parties in a way that never exposes your personal information.   Pack & Pedal Europe, Inc. is in full compliance with the CAN-SPAM Act, which is legislation that provides strict regulations in regard to the use of email addresses.  At any time you can remove your personal information from our database by contacting us at info@tripsite.com

We will also release personal information under the following circumstances:

- Where release is required by law (for example, a subpoena) or regulation, or is requested by an agency for governmental investigative purposes or governmental proceedings;

- Where our records indicate a person may be engaged in fraudulent activity or other deceptive practices that a governmental agency should be made aware of;

- To appropriate persons, where your communication suggests possible harm to others.

Computer Tracking and Cookies 

Pack & Pedal Europe, Inc. uses cookies to track visitor behavior while on our website.  These cookies do not store personal information and your personal information cannot be tied to these cookies by anyone other than Pack & Pedal Europe, Inc., who only does so in conjunction with this privacy policy.  This non-personal information is used to provide a better experience for our customers, but again, the statistics contain no personal information and cannot be used to gather such information.  

A cookie is a small amount of data that is sent to your browser from a Web server and stored on your computer's hard drive. Pack & Pedal Europe, Inc. cookies do not generate personal data, and do not read personal data from your machine.

Changes to this Privacy Policy 

From time to time, Pack & Pedal Europe, Inc. will make updates to this privacy policy.  At all times, you may view the most current version of the Pack & Pedal Europe, Inc. privacy policy by visiting http://www.tripsite.com  This privacy policy will always indicate the date at which it was last updated.

Problems 

If you have a complaint about Pack & Pedal Europe, Inc.’s compliance with this privacy policy, you may contact us at info@tripsite.com


PWPC